Development of a novel paradigm to manipulate the memorability of images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2022-2023)
Keio University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 心理学部, 助教 (70847863)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記憶 / 視覚記憶 / 記憶容易性 / ワーキングメモリー / 質感 / 画像処理 / 絵画 / memorability / 視覚認知 / 絵画様式 / 記憶バイアス / 顔 / 画風 / 視覚 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
高度な視覚機能を持ち、また視覚文化を発展させてきた人類にとって、画像情報の持つ重要性は大きい。情報の伝達や記録の媒体として人は日々膨大な量の画像情報を日常生活のあらゆる場面で利用している。画像を用いた情報伝達やコミュニケーションが効果的であるには、目にした画像が簡単に忘却されてしまうことなく記憶に強く残ることが重要である。本研究は、写真画像に対して質感やスタイルに変調を加える操作を行うことでその画像の記憶しやすさ(記憶容易性)がどう変化するかを検討した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate how the texture of a photograph can be manipulated by image processing techniques to change the memory characteristics of that image. Using deep learning techniques, we created a set of images that resembled landscape paintings by adding a painterly texture to landscape photographs. Memory experiments using these images revealed the existence of a memory bias, in which images with a particular pictorial style are more likely to be selected when recalling the stored images. The memory bias was found in both short-term and long-term memory. Modeling analysis suggested that such memory bias can be caused by using the color features of the image as the primary memory cue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は画像の記憶しやすさがどのような画像特徴に起因するかを検討したものである。現代社会は写真やイラストなど、画像を用いた情報伝達やコミュニケーションがよく用いられている。このような活動が効果的であるには、目にした画像が簡単に忘れられてしまうことなく、人々の記憶に残ることが重要である。したがって、どのようにすれば画像の記憶しやすさを向上させることができるかを明らかにすることは、基礎的な記憶研究としても、また応用場においても、重要性があると言える。本研究は画像の絵画的質感が画像の記憶しやすさに影響することを検証した。この成果は記憶の心理学研究に貢献するとともに、画像工学的応用への示唆を与える。