Development of a biomarker of mindfulness using respiratory waveform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Masahiro  京都大学, オープンイノベーション機構, 特定助教 (90850743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / ありのままに気づく / 抑制 / 生理指標 / 呼吸変動 / 情動調整課題 / 単純接触効果 / 価値低減効果 / ポアンカレプロット / 呼吸波形 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
今この瞬間の経験に受容的な注意でありのままに気づくマインドフルネスが、人々のウェルビーイングの改善・向上に貢献することが知られている。そのような効果を実現するためには、対象となる症状に対して抑制することなくありのままに気づくことが大切であると考えられている。しかし、経験にありのままに気づいているのか抑制しているのかという内的体験を客観的に測定する指標が確立されていないという問題がある。そこで本研究では、マインドフルネスの状態を把握するための呼吸波形を用いたバイオマーカーを開発することを目的として、認知心理学実験および生理心理学実験を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the practice of mindfulness meditation, it is important to be aware of experiences as they are. However, some biomarkers and emotion regulation tasks that assess this ability have not yet been developed. We developed the biomarker utilizing respiration pattern based on the idea that our natural breath becomes unnatural when we observe it. Furthermore, we developed the emotion regulation task utilizing the devaluation effect based on the idea that if we suppressed distractors such as emotional face pictures, we tend to evaluate preference of them lower.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、経験に対して抑制することなくありのままに気づいていることに関わる生理指標や情動調整課題を開発した。今後、これらを活用することで、マインドフルネス実践法による情動調整の心理・神経メカニズムの解明に貢献することが期待できる。また、マインドフルネス実践法を用いた介入を実施する際に、参加者の経験にありのままに気づいている能力を把握することで、有害事象が発生するリスクを抑えることに貢献できる可能性がある。