Project/Area Number |
19K23385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hideki 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (30849097)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 反すう / 注意の範囲 / 抑うつ / 認知行動療法 / 患者報告式アウトカム尺度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,注意の範囲に基づく反すうの持続過程を検討する。研究1では,反すうの構成要素である思考内容の感情価と思考時間を操作したうえで,反すうによる注意の範囲の差異を検討する。研究2では,ネガティブ気分を誘導した後に注意の範囲を操作することで,ネガティブ気分下での注意の範囲による反すうの差異を検討する。このことで,反すうによって注意の範囲が狭くなることでさらに反すうが維持されるいう双方向の因果関係が明らかになり,反すうの認知的情報処理に注意の範囲という新たな視点を提供することができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study mainly consisted of two studies. Study 1 showed that thinking about negative topics for a long time narrowed the range of attention. Study 2 showed that after inducing a negative mood, a manipulation that narrowing the range of attention worsened rumination. In addition, the reliability and validity of the Patient-Reported Outcome Measures (PROM) and the risk of bias in PROM studies needed to be assessed before conducting this study. Therefore, we translated the COSMIN risk of bias checklist , an international guideline, and prepared a review article on the evaluation of PROMs based on COSMIN methodology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から,反すうと認知的情報処理の1つである注意の範囲は双方向の因果関係が成立することで反すうが持続することが示唆された。これは,近年注目されている反すうの注意の範囲モデルを支持する知見であることから,このモデルの基礎的知見を提供した点でも意義があると考えられる。 また,患者報告式アウトカム尺度(PROM)のバイアスのリスクを評価するチェックリストの翻訳を現在進めており,また,COSMINの方法論に基づくPROMのレビュー論文を作成した。これにより,PROMの信頼性と妥当性について質の高い批判的吟味を行うことが可能になり,PROMを用いる研究全般の質の担保につながると考えられる。