The elucidation of the psychological mechanisms underlying trust behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
Kochi University of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nishina Kuniyuki  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (70843233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords信頼行動 / 互恵性 / 間接互恵性 / 一般的信頼 / 信頼 / MRI / 裏切り嫌悪 / fMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
信頼行動は人と人を繋ぐ役割を果たしているが、心理メカニズムについては不明な点が多い。従来、報酬予測が、信頼行動の生起に重要であるとされていた。近年、裏切り嫌悪という感情も信頼行動の生起に重要であると主張されている。報酬予測と裏切り嫌悪は信頼行動を抑制しうる要因として考えられているが、行動実験のみでは報酬予測と裏切り嫌悪のどちらか、もしくは両方が信頼行動を抑制しているかどうかを特定できないという問題がある。本研究は、脳神経ネットワークを用いて、裏切り嫌悪と報酬予測のどちらか、もしくは両方が島皮質と相互作用することで信頼行動を抑制しているかどうかを特定することによって、この問題の解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to elucidate the psychological mechanisms underlying trust behavior. Through various surveys conducted during the research period, it was revealed that trust behavior is not based on an intuitive sense that it is advantageous to trust both oneself and others. Furthermore, it was found that individuals who have beliefs or norms such as "doing good will eventually come back to oneself" or "doing bad will result in bad consequences" as psychological mechanisms supporting trust behavior are more likely to trust others than those who do not hold such beliefs or norms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
信頼は社会を構成する上で重要な役割を果たしてきており、その心理メカニズムを明らかにすることは、人々が住みやすい社会を構築することに繋がる。本研究課題で明らかにした、間接互恵性の信念が高い人ほど他者を信頼するという結果は、人々は直接関わる人だけではなく普段関わりのない人たちも自分の行いを見ているから、普段から他者に親切にすることは大切であると思っていることを示唆している。このような信念を多くの人々が保持しているからこそ、人は他者と関わり合いの中で親切にすることができる。そして、それを多くの人が持つことで社会が形成されるので、信頼を研究することは社会的にも非常に重要である。