Establishment of the new polygraph testing method using brain activity data with fNIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Niioka Kiyomitsu  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 専任研究員 (50837367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsfNIRS / 自律神経系反応 / 虚偽検出 / 隠匿情報検査 / 捜査心理学 / 機会学習 / 隠匿情報検査(CIT) / 機能的近赤外分光法(fNIRS) / 機械学習 / 生理心理学 / 末梢神経系反応
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の犯罪捜査において実施されている隠匿情報検査(CIT)は、被疑者が当該事件に関する知識・記憶を持っているかを末梢神経系反応によって判定する方法である。近年は、CITに脳機能計測法を活用できないかという実務家および研究者の関心が高まってきている。そこで、犯罪捜査実務場面での応用が期待できる機能的近赤外分光法(fNIRS)に着目し、現行のCITにfNIRSを導入することで、(1)脳活動と末梢神経系反応(心拍、呼吸、汗腺活動)の同時計測によるCITの結果の評価基準の確立、(2)犯罪情報を持つ者の中でも実際に犯罪を実行した者に特有の脳活動パターンの探索という2つの目的の達成を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concealed information test (CIT) with autonomic responses has been conducted in criminal investigations in Japan. The aims of this study are to establish the evaluation methods for results in the concealed information test (CIT) and to search for response patterns specific to the participants in guilty group, who committed a mock crime. As a first step toward this goal, an experimental system to simultaneously measure autonomic responses and cerebral hemodynamic response were constructed. Then, this study confirmed that both autonomic responses and cerebral hemodynamic response showed different patterns between those who performed the mock crime and those who did not. This study also examined the applicability of machine learning for discrimination between guilty and innocent participants at the individual level based on such response patterns. As a result, machine learning could discriminate with about 90% accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における隠匿情報検査(CIT)は,理論的基盤が確立され,科学的妥当性を持った犯罪捜査手法であると世界的に高い評価を受けている。現在は学術的文脈のみならず捜査現場の実施においても,標準的な検査結果の評価手法の確立が求められている。本研究では,現行のCITにおいて使用される自律神経系反応を脳血流動態反応と時間同期して計測することができることを示し,事件の犯人が自分に不利な情報を秘匿する際に生じる反応を認知神経科学的視点で説明することを可能にした。また,自律神経系反応と脳血流動態反応の両面からの標準的な結果の評価方法の確立に向けて,機械学習を利用した個人レベルでの判別可能性も示すことができた。