Project/Area Number |
19K23390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ソーシャル・キャピタル / メンタルヘルス / 高齢者 / 生活環境 / 社会参加 / 物理的環境 / 地域在住高齢者 / 地理情報システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地域在住高齢者のメンタルヘルス維持・向上に向けて,本研究計画では環境要因が与える影響を検討する。その際,環境要因を物理的・社会的環境がの両面から包括的にとらえ,メンタルヘルス並びに個人の社会的環境に対しる認知の加齢変化を検討することを目的とする。その実現のために,高齢者の認知能力に左右されないGIS解析による物理的環境データと,前期高齢者の9年間の縦断データを用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated the relationship between social capital (SC) and mental health of the elderly living in the community. The results obtained by analyzing the data of the large survey are as follows. 1) The relationship between living environment and mental health depends on the characteristics of the living area and individual activity ability, 2) Diverse living environment promotes age-related SC increase tendency, 3) Social participation affects subjective well-being through SC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は,以下の点が明らかとなったことである.1) 高齢者が暮らしやすいまちづくりを行ううえでは,さまざまな背景要因に配慮すべきである.2) 地域高齢者にとっては,社会参加よりも生活施設の多様性を確保することが重要である.地域の高齢者の生活の質を向上させるうえでは,地縁により醸成されるSCを活用することが有益である.