The emergence of rhythmic coordination through interactive behaviors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Reiki  愛知大学, 文学部, 研究助教 (30847017)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords協調運動 / 社会的選好 / タイミング制御 / セキセインコ / 協力行動 / ターンテイキング / 個体間相互作用 / セキセイインコ / 発声収斂 / オペラント条件付け / 運動制御 / 役割交替 / リズム創発
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトが二人で交互に運動する課題を行う場合、その運動には自発的にリズムが生じる。このリズムを生み出す心理・生物学的基盤とその機能を探るため、本研究では、動物モデルを用いた実証研究を行う。セキセイインコ2羽を対面させ、交互に運動することが必要な課題を行わせたときに、その相互作用から規則的な時系列パターンが創発されるかを検討する。さらに、そのリズムの創発自体が報酬として機能する可能性、安定したリズムが個体間での親和効果を促進する可能性を一つの実験系で検討する。本研究は、霊長類以外の動物を対象とすることで、協調行動におけるリズム創発現象の生物学的基盤を、俯瞰的に探る実証データを得るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current project aimed to explore psychological foundations to form collective behaviors. We trained budgerigars in a skinner box using an operant conditioning technique. One pair composing of two birds were trained to make response chain which were produced alternately by them in a task. As a result, one bird in a pair pecked slightly before the stimulus onset, suggesting that the birds must receive some signals from their partner's cage. And a male bird pecked more rapidly when paired with a bird he preferred more, suggesting that a male bird adjusted his timing depending on his preference. The partner-dependent behaviors shown by our birds might be a elements of collective turn-taking.
We submitted a paper composing of these results to an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協調運動はヒト文化にみられ、社会的関係を促進することから、それらの関連性について多くの議論が交わされてきた。この研究では生物学的基盤に目を向けるべく、セキセインコを対象に協調運動と社会的な要因がそれに及ぼす影響を検討した。トリは相手個体を手がかりに運動を制御すること、選好によってつつきタイミングを調整することが示された。
この研究は実験下で生得的な運動レパートリーに含まれない協調運動を生み出した。このような後天的に獲得される協調運動の萌芽を示す実験系の構築によって、実験下での協調運動を検討する独自性のある手法と示唆が提起された。