Study of the effects of interpersonal counseling on depression in young adults with an ADHD tendency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Reiko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 助手 (10846900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカウンセリング / 抑うつ状態 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 若年成人層 / 心理学的介入 / ADHD
Outline of Research at the Start
成人若年層(18歳~30歳)のうつ状態や自殺が問題となっており、その対策が望まれている。なかでも、近年、注意欠如・多動症(ADHD)傾向などの発達障害に伴う抑うつ状態に対する適切な心理学的介入方法の研究が望まれる。
対人関係カウンセリング(Interpersonal Counseling : IPC)は、具体的なコミュニケーション方法についての教育的要素も含む簡易なカウンセリング方法である。そこで、本研究では、成人若年層におけるADHD傾向に伴ううつ状態に対するIPCの効果を、心理状態を測る評価尺度や脳血流量などを用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether interpersonal counseling (IPC) was effective for subthreshold depression in students with attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) tendencies. A number of participants were 12. They were divided into IPC (n=5) and control (n=7) groups. The IPC group showed a high effect size at 4- and 12-week follow-up in the change of the SDS total score. There was a significant difference between-group in the change of the SDS total score after 4 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新型コロナ感染症対策のため対象者数が少なくなり、予備的研究に留まったが、国内外で初めての注意欠如・多動症(ADHD)症状をもつ大学生における抑うつ状態に対する対人関係カウセリング(IPC)の有効性を検討した研究であった。本研究の結果より、IPCは傾聴を行うカウンセリングよりもADHD症状を持つ大学生の抑うつ状態を改善させる可能性が示された。よって、本研究は、学生相談などにおいて、ADHD症状を持つ大学生に対してIPCを行うことが有用であることの可能性を提示したと考える。今後、参加者数を増やした研究を進めていく必要性がある。