Atypical alert state control in schizophrenia: a pupillometry study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Shirama Aya  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, リサーチフェロー (50738127)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自律神経系 / 統合失調症 / 瞳孔計測 / 認知機能障害 / アラートネス / 瞳孔径
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症における認知機能(注意,記憶等)の低下は難治療性であり,当事者の社会参加を阻む大きな障害となっている。認知機能に関与する神経系の一つとして,青斑核ノルアドレナリン系による警戒機能(アラートネス)がある。前帯状皮質はアラートネスの切り替えに関わるが,統合失調症では同領域に解剖学的・機能的異常が認められる。本研究では,瞳孔径から交感神経系および副交感神経系の活動を同時に推定する手法により,非侵襲的に統合失調症におけるアラートネスの特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive impairment in schizophrenia is known to be difficult to treat and be a big obstacle to patients’ social involvement. There are multiple neural systems that relate to cognitive functions. The noradrenergic (NA) neurons of the locus coeruleus (LC) are one of the neural systems that relate cognitive functions. The LC-NA system which projects a wide area of the brain plays an important role in alertness. Although the anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) is known to play an important role in the shift of alertness modes, some previous studies have shown both anatomical and functional abnormality in the ACC in patients with schizophrenia. In order to estimate neural activity in the LC as well as the sympathetic and parasympathetic neural systems, the present study analyzed temporal complexity in pupil diameter which reflects the neural activation of the LC. The present study established the method to decode temporal complexity and asymmetricity of the right and left pupils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から瞳孔径がLC神経の活動を反映することは知られていたが,瞳孔径を支配する神経系は,交感・副交感神経系の二重支配を受けるなど単純ではなく,データの解釈には限界があった。加えて,瞳孔径の時系列の挙動には複雑なパターンが含まれるが,なぜ複雑な挙動が生じるのかほとんどわかっていなかった。本研究の提案により,覚醒や注意機能を担う脳活動をリアルタイムに推定することが可能となった。多くの精神疾患では覚醒や注意機能の異常が見られるが,対象者の心理的・身体的負担が少ない本手法により対象者の覚醒や注意機能の評価を行い,精神疾患の診断の補助とするなどの利用方法が期待される。