Project/Area Number |
19K23398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019, 2021-2023) Kanagawa University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Hsu Pen-Yuan 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 特任准教授 (40844816)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式 / 竜巻型旋回流 / 渦度 / 幾何的正則性 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 圧力 / 幾何的正則性判定法 / Navier-Stoke方程式 / 非圧縮性粘性流体 / 渦 / 圧力評価 / Navier-Stokes 方程式 / 流体力学 / 解の漸近挙動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
非圧縮性粘性流体の運動を記述するNavier-Stokes方程式に関わるミレニアム7問題の一つ「時間大域的可解性」はほかの問題と比べて純粋数学のみならず、計算科学及び物理現象とも密接に関係している。その中に解の正則性の解析、局所的な構造のシミュレーション及び具体的な現象に対する実験など様々な途中成果が上げられた。 本研究の目的は途中成果を踏まえて、実際に起きている現象への応用を意識しつつ科学計算で流体運動の振る舞いを考察すること及び数学理論の構築である。 具体的に「幾何的正則性判定法」など解の正則性及び関連問題の数学解析を行い、その結果を基に数値計算を展開し、成果を上げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the important topic in the Navier-Stokes equations, “finite-time blow-up,” is more closely related not only to mathematics but also to numerical calculations and physical phenomena. In this study, numerical simulations are performed based on the results of regularity theory of solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations and fluid physics experiments. The purpose of this study is to examine the behavior of the solution of the fluid dynamic (especially the behavior of vortices) by numerical simulation and to construct a mathematical theory, while keeping in mind the application to the actual phenomena. We mainly conducted mathematical analysis of the regularity of solutions and related problems, such as the “geometric regularity criterion” and based on the results, we developed numerical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
3次元全空間で「渦度の方向が空間変数に対して、一様に連続であれば、たとえ渦度が大きくても爆発しない」という幾何的正則性判定法の数学理論を基に、竜巻型旋回流(旋回を伴う双曲型流れ)を有限要素法で様々な振る舞いを考察しました。 竜巻型旋回流の数値シミュレーションについては軸対称の場合に、様々な初期速度及び境界条件において、渦度及び圧力の時間発展を考察できました。物理及び工学の分野からの手法と異なるアプローチで圧力と深く関連していると思われ様々な現象の考察ができました。さらに、初期速度及び領域、境界条件それぞれがどのように速度及び渦に影響を与えているかについても考察しました。