Mathematical analysis of quasilinear partial differential equations in metric graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Satoru  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00845604)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメトリックグラフ / 偏微分方程式 / 反応拡散方程式 / 熱拡散方程式 / 状態推定問題 / 解の漸近挙動 / 数値解析 / 力学系 / 角域作用素の分数べき / グラフ上の偏微分方程式 / 放物型偏微分方程式 / 無限次元力学系
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフ上の偏微分方程式は様々な分野・空間スケールで用いられる数理モデルであり,数学的には,各辺上での偏微分方程式と各頂点上での接合条件を連立した問題となる.グラフ上の準線形放物型偏微分方程式の場合は「非線形項を評価するためのノルム空間を決定すること」と「接合条件を満たす解を構成すること」が難しい.そこで本研究課題では,グラフ上の微分作用素の分数べきの理論を活用して上記の難点を解決し,グラフ上の準線形放物型偏微分方程式を解析的に研究することを目的としている.この研究を達成することができれば,広範なグラフ上の偏微分方程式を扱うことが可能になり,その解の情報も詳しく得ることができると期待している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)As for the Keller-Segel model equations in metric graphs, we prove the exitence of global solutions and asymptotic convergence to a stationary solution.(2)As for the Allen-Cahn equations in metric graphs, we investigate the blocking phenomena of entire solutions. (3)As for the heat equations in metric graphs, we consider initial state estimation problems. Particularly, we are concerned with suitable placements of observation points in order to uniquely determine the initial state from observation data. We give a necessary and sufficient condition for suitable placements of observation points, and such suitable placements are determined from transition matrices of metric graphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一つの具体的な準線形偏微分方程式に対する解の構成や収束定理の証明ができたため,これを足がかりとして一般論への展開が期待できる.グラフ上の偏微分方程式は,空間2次元や空間3次元のモデルの空間粗視化とも捉えられることが知られており,本研究を空間高次元複雑領域上の方程式の解析につなげることができるとも期待している.また,グラフ上の熱拡散方程式における初期状態推定の研究は,理想的な問題設定の下では有限次元のシステムを解析することが無限次元のシステムを解析することに直結するという事実を保証したものになっており,ネットワーク大規模システムにおける次元縮約に重要な知見を与えるものになっている.