Study on Durfee-type inequalities of complete intersection singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Enokizono Makoto  東京理科大学, 理工学部数学科, 助教 (30843461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特異点 / ファイバー多様体 / 代数曲面 / 消滅定理 / モジュライ / スロープ不等式 / ファイバー曲面 / 正標数曲面 / Reider型定理 / 有理点 / Zariski分解 / 拡張定理 / ゴナリティー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、孤立完全交叉特異点に対し、そのミルナー数、幾何種数、埋込次元や標準サイクルの自己交点数などの不変量の間の不等式や関係式を導出することである。本研究では、このような特異点の問題に対し、ファイバー多様体の不変量の地誌学的研究の観点からアプローチする。
まず一般ファイバーが射影空間の中で完全交叉であるようなファイバー多様体に対し、そのスロープの下限を、一般ファイバーの定義多項式の個数や次数、全空間の次元を用いて求め、特異点とその解消空間をファイバー多様体にコンパクト化し、特異点とファイバー多様体を関連させ、特異点の不変量の関係式を導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to derive inequalities and equations between the Milnor number, the geometric genus, the embedding dimension, and the self-intersection numbers of canonical cycles for isolated complete intersection singularities. By embedding the resolution space of the singularities into certain types of fibered varieties, we reduced the problem to numerical invariants of fibered varieties. We first examined this problem in the case where the fiber is two dimensional, and also addressed the problem of factorization of divisors on surfaces and derived the cohomology vanishing theorem for surfaces in positive characteristic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は特異点の問題とファイバー多様体の問題を結びつけるものである。本研究の意義の一つは、代数多様体やファイバー多様体の数値的不変量の地誌学的研究を特異点の研究に応用できることである。また、本研究で行った代数曲面の因子の分解やコホモロジーの消滅定理に関する研究は、平面曲線の有理点の特徴付けなど整数論的な応用もあり、応用数学など他の分野への意外な応用なども将来的に期待される。