Project/Area Number |
19K23408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | Gifu University (2021-2023) Tokyo University of Science (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 放物型発展方程式 / 最大正則性理論 / 解析半群理論 / Stokes方程式 / 解析半群 / 最大正則性 / ストークス方程式 / 自由境界問題 / 二相流体 / 準定常問題 / 電気流体力学 / 流体方程式 / 関数方程式論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ある流体中に別の液滴が存在する状態を考えた二相流体のモデルは, 一般に定常状態が球体となることが知られている. 一方, 電場を作用させると定常解が楕円体となる. 本研究では, 電気流体力学の分野に現れるTaylor-Melcherモデルからこの定常解を記述できるかを解析する. また, 自由境界を持つ二相問題は今までFourier変換を用いた解析がほとんどであったが, 本研究ではLayerポテンシャルを用いた解析を行う. これにより未知関数同士が合成積の形で関連付けられ, 煩雑な計算を避けることができると期待される. また, 楕円体の形状解析にも応用ができると考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we were able to obtain new results of theories of analytic semigroup and maximal regularity. Although I couldn't use potential theory which was my original theme, I was able to gain enough knowledge. It was an integral Fourier multiplier theorem, and I succeeded to treat various boundary conditions. More precisely, the Stokes equations on the half space, two phase fluid problem (with and without surface tension), the heat equations on the layer domain. In addition, I showed maximal regularity for the quasi-steady problems. I believe that these are important positions of the future nonlinear problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に自然現象などを解析するには, 微分方程式が有効であることが知られている. 特に, 解の挙動を見ることができれば, ある種の未来予知ができているものと考えることができる. その中で, そもそも微分方程式は解を適切に持つのかということは数学的に示さなければならない問題である. 本研究成果では, その主張に対する一つの答えを与えることができたと思われる. 様々な境界の影響に対し, 統一的な評価を与えることができた. 従来の計算量を省略することができたり, より現実の数理モデルを考えることができるようになったと思われる. 数学解析を通じた現象の理解は社会的意義があるものと考えられる.