Project/Area Number |
19K23411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | Shimane University (2020-2021) Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Taiki 島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 助教 (00847270)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | グラフ理論 / リッチ曲率 / 連結度 / ラプラシアン / 単体的複体 / 幾何解析 / グラフラプラシアン / 微分幾何学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,ビッグデータの整備が進み,より複雑なグラフを解析する必要がある.こうした複雑なグラフに対して,より効率的に解析するため,局所的な計算で大域的性質を得ることができる微分幾何学的手法を構成することが本研究の目的である.その際,必要な概念はリッチ曲率と呼ばれるもので,これはリーマン幾何学において,多様体の構造を理解する上で重要な役割を果たすものである.このリッチ曲率をグラフ上に拡張したものと,ビッグデータの解析にも用いられているグラフの結びつきの強さを表す連結度との関係を明らかにすることで,ビッグデータ解析にも応用可能な高連結度グラフを構成方法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to establish a differential geometrical method that can construct graphs that strengthen graph connectivity, an invariant that indicates the strength of graph ties, and we challenge the pioneering theory of constructing new algorithms. The connectivity of graphs has been widely applied to real-world problems such as fault-tolerant network design problems, but recently, with the development of big data, it has become necessary to deal with larger graphs. In Riemannian geometry, we focused on Ricci curvature, which can obtain the structure of manifolds from local calculations. The results of this research have been summarized in three papers, all of which have been published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,申請者の構築した有向グラフ上の理論やコホモロジー論を用いることで,微分幾何学の概念であるリッチ曲率と組合せ論の概念である連結度を結びつける接合的研究に位置付けられるため,双方の学問分野において波及効果を及ぼす.また,ビッグデータの整備が進んでいる昨今において,効率的な解析手法を提案する本研究は学術領域だけでなく,実社会にも大きなインパクトを与える.