Project/Area Number |
19K23412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020-2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Konno Hokuto 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 助教 (20845614)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 族のゲージ理論 / Seiberg-Witten方程式 / 4次元多様体 / 微分同相群 / 多様体のモジュライ空間 / 特性類 / 群作用 / Floer理論 / 微分同相 / 結び目 / Floer安定ホモトピー型 / ゲージ理論 / 同相群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
4次元多様体の同相群と微分同相群との間の差を調べることを研究目標とする.研究手法は,理論物理に由来するゲージ理論から現れる偏微分方程式の連続族を考えることである. 従来のゲージ理論は,4次元多様体の位相構造と可微分構造との間の差を見出す上で主要な道具であった.一方,数学的対象が与えられたときに,その自己同型群の研究は基本的である.本研究では,4次元多様体の位相多様体としての自己同型群と,可微分多様体としての自己同型群との間の違いを引き出すことを目指す.具体的応用としては,位相的な4次元多様体バンドルであって,滑らかなファイバー束の構造を持ち得ないものを,系統的に構成することができると見込まれる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mainly on the gauge theory for families, I constructed new frameworks of gauge theory related to diffeomorphism groups comprehensively and systematically, and was able to provide many geometric applications. In the comparison with the homeomorphism groups and diffeomorphism groups of 4-manifolds, which was the central theme, we obtained various results in variety. Furthermore, in the final year, we achieved homological instability in 4-dimension as a new and important application of family gauge theory. This captures the difference between other dimensions and 4-dimension at the level of the moduli space of manifolds. These are expected to be fundamental in future studies of gauge theory for families and diffeomorphism groups of 4-manifolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多様体のトポロジーにおいて,その対称性を記述する群である微分同相群は基本的な興味の対象である.各次元の多様体の微分同相群の研究は現在も急速に発展しつつある.他方,4次元多様体の分類論が他の次元と比較し特異的であることは,多様体のトポロジーにおける共通認識となっている.この研究の結果は,多様体の分類論で既に生じていた4次元の特異性を,微分同相群のレベルでの問題設定と解決の両面から確立して来たものと位置づけることができる.