Project/Area Number |
19K23413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | NTT Communication Science Laboratories (2021-2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Hiroyasu 日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 基礎数学研究P, 研究主任 (50799765)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | モジュラス付きモチーフ理論 / モチーフ / モジュラス / ホモトピー不変性 / ホッジコホモロジー / de Rham-Witt複体 / Nisnevich位相 / モチーフ理論 / 代数的サイクル / ニスネヴィッチ位相 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
数論幾何では代数方程式の解集合を素朴な例とする代数多様体の性質を研究する。複雑な関数を微分すると調べやすくなるように、複雑な幾何学的対象を調べるにはコホモロジーを考えることが有効である。代数多様体のコホモロジーには様々な種類があるが、モチーフはそれらを統制する親玉である。これまでのモチーフ理論は数論幾何に多くの応用をもたらしてきたが、ホモトピー不変性という強い仮定のため、代数多様体の数論的な情報を捉えられないという本質的な制約がある。本研究ではモチーフ理論を一般化することによってこの制約を克服し、数論的基本群や相対K群をはじめとする数論的な群をモチーフ理論によって統制することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We can transform many problems in number theory into the study of algebraic varieties. Moreover, we can extract the information of algebraic varieties as linear-algebraic data by using cohomologies. Many cohomologies capture different information, but mathematicians have been expecting that a universal theory, called motive theory, canonically controls those different cohomologies. Indeed, Voevodsky found such a theory controlling "homotopy invariant" cohomologies, providing many fruitful results. In this project, we constructed a generalization of the conventional theory of motives to control non-homotopy invariant cohomologies and also found examples of such cohomologies our new theory controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モチーフ理論は、代数多様体のコホモロジーの組織的な分類を行うための枠組みとみなせる。各々のコホモロジーは代数多様体の一つの側面を観測する数学的装置だが、モチーフ理論でそれらを統合することにより、代数多様体の全体像が捉えられる。従来のモチーフ理論はホモトピー不変性をみたすコホモロジーを捉えるが、裏を返せば、それ以外の情報を失うという問題を抱えていた。本研究で構築したモジュラス付きモチーフ理論は、ホモトピー不変でないコホモロジーも制御可能であり、従来理論よりも理想的なモチーフに近いものである。本理論を用いれば、従来のモチーフ理論では見出せなかった代数多様体の新たな性質を明らかにできると期待される。