Spin current as a probe for spin excitations in high temperature superconducting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Lustikova Jana  東北大学, 先端スピントロニクス研究開発センター, 助教 (90847964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導 / 銅酸化物 / 鉄系超伝導 / スピン流 / スピントロニクス / スピン注入 / 鉄系超伝導体 / スピントロ二クス
Outline of Research at the Start
高温超伝導現象は磁気秩序と密接な関係があり、その発現機構においてスピン(電子の磁気的性質)の励起が重要な役割を果たすと考えられている。そこで新規物性プローブとしてスピンの流れである「スピン流」に注目する。近年スピントロニクス分野において盛んに研究されてきた磁性体や金属中のスピン流現象から、スピン励起によって伝搬するスピン流の描像はかなり鮮明になってきている。高温超伝導物質のスピン流に対する応答を調べることによって、従来の実験手法に加え高温超伝導スピン励起について新しい情報を取得し、高温超伝導の機構解明への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of spin excitations in the appearance of superconductivity in high-temperature superconductors has been long discussed. In this study, we aim to observe spin excitations in high-temperature superconducting materials by the injection of spin current. The samples are high-temperature cuprates and iron-based superconductors coated with a thin film of ferromagnetic metal. By applying microwaves to the ferromagnetic coating, spin current injected into the superconductor material is estimated from the magnetic damping constant. As a result, we observed a change in damping constant close to the superconducting transition temperature in cuprate materials and below the structural transition temperature in iron-based materials. We have considered the origin of this effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温超伝導物質の中では、高温超伝導銅酸化物及び鉄系超伝導体の超伝導転移温度が最も高い。両者におけるスピン励起の超伝導状態との関係について共通点及び相違点を明らかにすることによって、超伝導転移温度の向上に向けた物質設計指針が得られると期待されている。本研究の学術的意味は高温超伝導物質のスピン物性プローブとしてスピン流に注目することにある。中性子散乱や核磁気共鳴など従来の実験手法とは異なるエネルギーや長さスケールをプローブし、高温超伝導体におけるスピン励起の多角的理解に貢献する。