Project/Area Number |
19K23416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiwata Ryosuke 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (30850648)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非対称散逸系 / 線形応答理論 / 自己駆動粒子 / パターン形成 / 非平衡開放系 / 非線形物理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
既存の物理学における物体とみなせない魚,鳥,昆虫などの集団運動が,研究対象になっている.これら様々な個体の集団運動は「個体同士がお互いに影響を及ぼしながら運動する協同現象」とみなすことができる.ただし,個体同士の影響は相互作用と異なり,作用反作用や運動量保存の法則を満たさないものである.このような影響は空間的な非対称性をもち,非対称相互作用とよばれる.非対称相互作用と物理量の散逸を含む非保存系が,非対称散逸系である. 本研究では,先行研究において提案された助変数を導入したラグランジアンの構成をもとにして,非対称散逸系におけるいわゆる擬似ハミルトニアンまたは擬似ラグランジアンの構成を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many attempts have been made to consider the properties and motions of populations by considering automobiles, fish, birds, and insects as individuals, and many mathematical models have been proposed. The main purpose of this study is to use mathematical models to consider the energy of self-driven particles that create the dynamic self-organizing patterns seen in populations such as fish and birds. Specifically, we construct a Lagrangian with auxiliary variables for an asymmetric dissipative system with asymmetric interactions, investigate whether the obtained Lagrangian is reasonable as the energy of self-driven individuals, and consider the geometric properties of the constructed pseudo-Lagrangian. As a preliminary step, we reported the results of our research on the fluctuation dissipation relation for asymmetric dissipative systems in an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
魚群や鳥の群れなどの自己駆動粒子の集団運動は、集団全体としての巨視的運動が大きく揺らぎ、多数の準安定な流動形態に遷移する。また自己駆動粒子集団の運動では、高熱源から低熱源への熱流の流れのような動的安定な非平衡定常運動が見られる。 非平衡定常的な集団運動の安定性や集団全体の空間構造などを少数の特徴量であらわすことは、様々な時空間スケールで現れる運動に共通した性質を見出すために役立つであろう。 また、交通流において非対称散逸系は渋滞現象発生のメカニズムなども説明することから、非対称散逸系の性質自体を調べることも応用の観点から重要であると考えている。