Optimal control theory solves spin glass models with transverse field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Manaka  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60844321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピングラス / 最適制御 / 確率微分方程式 / 拡張量子SK模型 / 横磁場SK模型 / レプリカ法 / 量子スピングラス / 最適制御理論 / 量子アニーリング / 古典スピングラス / 幾何ブラウン運動 / 相関不等式
Outline of Research at the Start
量子アニーリングを用いてスピングラス模型の基底状態を効率良く求めるためには、量子揺らぎがスピングラス模型の解構造に与える影響を理解することが不可欠である。本研究計画では、解析的な取り扱いやすさと相当量の過去の研究の蓄積からスピングラスの平均場理論を記述するSherrington-Kirkpatrick (SK)模型に着目し、システム工学の分野で発達した最適制御理論を用いることにより、横磁場SK模型の分配関数を厳密に求めることを目的とする。これにより量子揺らぎがスピングラス模型の解構造に及ぼす作用を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new quantum mean-field spin glass model, which is expected to have an analytically rigorous treatment, is introduced using stochastic differential equations and studied analytically. We construct a replica symmetric solution using the replica method and confirm that it is consistent with the results of the Approximate Message Passing algorithm for stochastic differential equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子アニーリングを用いてスピングラス模型の基底状態を効率良く求めるためには、量子揺らぎがスピングラス模型の解構造に与える影響を理解することが不可欠である。しかし、スピングラス模型の平均場模型であるSherrington-Kirkpatrick(SK)模型に横磁場を印加した、横磁場SK模型においては静的近似が低温で破綻し、厳密解を得ることが困難なため、未だにその性質は十分には理解されていない。本研究の結果は、解析的に厳密な取り扱いが可能だと期待される模型を提案することにより、量子揺らぎが平均場スピングラス模型に与える影響を厳密に議論する際の出発点となることが期待される。