Project/Area Number |
19K23419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Atsushi 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40845848)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 遍歴磁性体 / 光誘起相転移 / 実時間ダイナミクス / スピンカイラリティ / ディラック半金属 / スピン軌道トルク / スピントロニクス / 光誘起ダイナミクス / 二重交換相互作用 / 磁気スキルミオン / 非平衡現象 / 強相関電子系 / フロケ理論 / 高次高調波発生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の高強度・超短パルスレーザー光源等の技術発展を背景として,光照射による磁性の高速制御に関する研究が精力的に進められている。特に磁性の起源である交換相互作用を光によって直接的に操作するというアイディアが理論的に提案されており,従来とは異なる磁性制御の原理として関心を集めている。本研究では金属的な磁性体に注目し,その理論模型の解析を通して高強度の光照射下における有効的な交換相互作用の形やスピン構造・スピンダイナミクスを調べ,新たな磁性制御の原理を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have theoretically investigated the light-induced ultrafast real-time dynamics in magnets, focusing on systems in which mobile electrons are coupled with localized magnetic moments. We have found that the magnetic properties are drastically changed when the electrons are driven by an electric field of light. For example, it was demonstrated that terahertz electric-field pulses can induce transitions to various magnetically ordered states such as an antiferromagnetic insulating state, a 120-degree Neel state, and a spin-scalar chiral state, and that the direction of antiferromagnetic magnetization can also be controlled by light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,磁性体への光照射効果の研究が様々な角度から精力的に進められているが,その一方で磁性を担う多体電子の動力学の解析は困難を伴い,未解明の事柄が多く残されている。本研究課題では磁性を担う局在的な磁気モーメントと電気伝導性等を担う遍歴的な電子とが強く結合した模型の数値的解析を行い,既存の平衡状態の理論からは予想されない新たな非平衡状態を理論的に見出した。これは非平衡物性物理学に新たな学術的知見をもたらすのみならず,将来的には新たな高速磁気デバイスの基礎原理にも繋がる可能性があるものと期待される。