High magnetic field investigations of the magnetic properties and moleclar orbitals in the compounds with tantalum 5d electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hajime  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (70843192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords5d電子物性 / 強磁場物性 / 新物質開発 / 量子物質 / 磁性 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 超強磁場 / 物質探索
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は5d遷移金属元素の一つであるタンタルの電子自由度を、非常に強い磁場を用いて制御し、磁場により引き起こされる相転移を探索すること目的とする。対象物質の純良な試料を合成し、パルス超強磁場中での物性測定を行うことにより、多極子と呼ばれるd電子の磁性と電荷分布が強く結合した自由度や分子軌道状態を大きく変化させるような未知の磁場誘起相転移の観測を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the convectional magnets, the magnetic properties carried by spins and electric properties carried by orbitals of electrons are often separated. In recent condensed matter physics, physical properties of new type of magnets, where the spins and orbitals are strongly coupled, are investigated intensively. We aim to discover novel magnetism and uncover the magnetic properties of spin-orbital coupled magnets by the synthesis of new materials and physical properties measurements in strong pulsed magnetic field.
We discovered novel magnetic phenomena such as the phase transition into the robust nonmagnetic ground state, changes of the effect of the spin-orbit coupling depending on the type of halogen ions, and the magnetic field induced phase transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の物性物理分野における中心的な研究課題の一つであるスピン軌道相互作用の強い磁性体を対象に、新物質の合成と超強磁場下での物性測定を組み合わせた独自のアプローチによって未知の磁気現象を発見しました。
本研究の成果は、電子機器や磁性材料の動作原理の基盤である物性物理、磁性、物質科学といった学問分野における最先端の知見を与え、当該分野の発展に寄与することが期待されます。