A quest for the magnetic-field-induced liquid-liquid transition of oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nomura Toshihiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20845987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超強磁場 / 磁性 / 酸素 / 液体 / 液体酸素 / 磁場誘起相転移 / 超音波 / FBG / 液体-液体相転移 / 強磁場 / 相図
Outline of Research at the Start
液体-液体相転移(liquid-liquid transition, LLT)とは、2種類の異なる液体間の相転移である。LLTの存在は液体という無秩序な状態における局所的秩序の証明とも言え、近年大きな注目を浴びている。
これまでに温度と圧力を制御したLLTの研究は存在するものの、磁場を外部パラメタとした研究は存在しない。本申請では、磁性分子液体である液体酸素を舞台とした磁場誘起LLTを提案し、その実験的観測を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid-liquid transition (LLT) is a surprising phenomenon which indicates translational and rotational symmetry breaking in liquid state which was considered to be isotropic. So far, the LLT was studied by tuning temperature and pressure as parameters. In this research, we propose to include magnetic field as a new tuning parameter to study LLTs. A promising candidate for the magnetic-field-induced LLT is liquid oxygen, which is a paramagnetic liquid with strong antiferromagnetic correlations. By using a single-turn-coil system, we studied the optical and elastic properties of liquid oxygen up to 150 T. These results indicated a strong elastic fluctuation under magnetic fields, which might be a precursor of the LLT. In the future study, higher field property of liquid oxygen has to be investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体という状態は、固体や気体と比べて理論的に取り扱いにくい性質を持つ。液体ー液体相転移は液体における部分的な対称性の破れに起因する現象であり、液体という状態の理解を深める手がかりとして非常に有用である。これまでの研究で温度・圧力を制御した研究が行われてきたが、本研究では「磁場」を導入することで液体ー液体相転移の新たな一面にフォーカスした。観測には至らなかったが、本研究をきっかけとして他の物質で磁場誘起液体ー液体相転移が発見される可能性がある。