Response of collective cell migration and nonequilibrium dynamics of topological defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Daiki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20850556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクティブマター / 集団運動 / 細胞集団 / バクテリア乱流 / アクティブ乱流 / トポロジカル欠陥 / 非平衡物理学 / 生物物理学 / 内皮細胞 / 非平衡統計力学 / バクテリア / 細胞運動
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物の発生などにおける細胞集団運動の理解は、非平衡統計物理学の重要な課題である。本研究課題では、自己駆動する要素の集団を記述するアクティブマター理論を実験により深化させることで、この問題に迫る。細胞の集団運動が示す外場への応答を、その細胞配向場中のトポロジカル欠陥の非平衡ダイナミクスに着目しつつ実験的に調べることで、細胞集団に代表されるアクティブマターの集団運動における秩序・ゆらぎ・応答を結ぶ関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to extend the applicability of the frameworks of active matter physics to a wider range of systems, in this project we have investigated the behavior of active systems when their collective motion is coupled with other degrees of freedom. Specifically, we analyzed the response of collective cell migration and the emergent order in active turbulence of a dense bacterial suspension under boundary conditions. As a result, we succeeded in experimentally extracting novel boundary conditions for the collective dynamics and in constructing a framework for theoretically predicting the emergent order in active turbulence from a topological point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞のように自ら動き回る要素の集団を記述するアクティブマターという枠組みは、生命科学上も重要な多細胞生命現象の理解への応用が期待されている。本研究によりアクティブマターの概念で予測できる現象の範囲が拡張されたため、多細胞生物の発生や生理現象を理解するという究極の目標に一歩近づいた。また、微生物集団の運動の予測ができるようになったことで、それを利用した新奇な微小流体デバイスの開発やバイオリアクターの設計指針につながると期待できる。