Magnetic spin Hall effect in Weyl antiferromagnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Hayato  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (30846499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピンホール効果 / 反強磁性金属 / ワイル反強磁性体 / 磁気スピンホール効果
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ワイル反強磁性体と呼ばれる物質に電流を印加した際に、物質表面に生じるスピン蓄積ベクトルの向きが外部磁場によって変化するという磁気スピンホール効果が発見され、磁気的な秩序とスピンホール効果との相関に注目が集まっている。しかし、その詳細な関係は実験的に明らかにされていない。
そこで、本研究では、ワイル反強磁性体の表面近傍に現れるスピン蓄積ベクトルが、同磁性体のスピン配列の変化に対してどのように応答するかを測定することにより、ワイル反強磁性体における磁気スピンホール効果の原理を解明する。本研究は、反強磁性体を用いたスピン流の新たな生成・検出手法確立への学術的基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, antiferromagnetic Weyl semimetal and the magnetotransport properties have attracted much attention due to the unique electronic structure. In this study, we measure the spin accumulation on the surface of Mn3Sn and investigate the relationship between magnetic order and spin Hall effect of it. We prepare a Mn3Sn polycrystalline thin film. The film was patterned into a T-shaped structure with a ferromagnetic metal wire. This simple structure allowed us to detect the spin accumulation signal of Mn3Sn. It was also found that the spin Hall signal can be detected even below the transition temperature where the magnetic order of Mn3Sn disappears.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子のもつ電荷とスピンの二つの自由度を利用するスピントロニクス分野において、角運動量の流れであるスピン流の制御は重要課題の一つである。本研究により、反強磁性体のスピンホール効果を簡便に測定可能な手法を確立したことは、今後の反強磁性体やワイル金属を用いた電流-スピン流変換の研究を発展させるものである。また、本研究にて用いたT字型の素子構造は、不揮発性のスピンロジックデバイスへの応用が提案されており、機能性反強磁性材料を用いた性能の向上が期待される。