Project/Area Number |
19K23425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Yuta 東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (70845289)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非平衡物性理論 / 励起子絶縁体 / 高次高調波発生 / 光誘起相転移 / 非平衡物性 / 相関電子系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遷移金属カルゲナイト系において近年様々な興味深い光誘起現象が報告されている。これらの現象の解明には電子相関を介した多軌道、多フォノンが織りなす非平衡ダイナミクスの理解が鍵となる。しかし、従来の相関電子系の非平衡理論研究では、手法の制限からHubbard模型などの物質の詳細を十分に考慮しない基本模型が主な研究対象であった。本研究では、多自由度模型の非平衡状態の解析を可能にする非平衡グリーン関数法を用いた新手法を開発し、物質の詳細を反映した模型に適用することで、実験的に報告されている特異な励起子絶縁体のダイナミクスと高次高調波発生のメカニズムの解明および新たな実験提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we aim to theoretically study possible control of excitonic insulators out of equilibrium and to reveal the origin of the high-harmonic generation in strongly correlated systems using multi-orbital models. In the study of excitonic insulators out of equilibrium, we revealed that there emerges, in the prethermal regime, a noneqilibrium ordered phase with no analogue in equilibrium, In the study of the high-harmonic generation, we showed that excitation structures peculiar in strongly correlated systems play an essential role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、近年非平衡物性の分野で注目を集めている励起子絶縁体のダイナミクスと高次高調波発生に焦点を当てている。我々の研究成果は、光を用いた物性操作に関する新しい指針を提供しており、今後あたらしいタイプの光誘起相転移や高次高調波発生の観測につながると期待される。また、長期的にはこれらの成果をベースにして光高速スイッチングや通信デバイスへの応用も期待される。