Project/Area Number |
19K23426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MOON Chanho 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (50734753)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高周波揺動 / ETGモード / PANTA / 電子温度勾配 / E×Bフロー速度シア / ヘリウムプラズマ / プラズマ揺動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
核融合プラズマ閉じ込め装置における異常輸送の新たな要因として注目を集めている「電子温度勾配(ETG)不安定性(ETGモード)駆動乱流の抑制機構」を解明することが,経済的な核融合発電実現の観点から重要な課題である.一方,理論やシミュレーションの研究では,ETGモードの非線形過程により巨視的な帯状流(Zonal Flow)が発生し,それによってミクロスケールのETGモードが抑制されると予測している. そこで本研究では,磁力線に垂直方向の電子温度勾配を自在に制御できるように九州大学の小型直線装置PANTAを改良して,ETGモードの非線形過程に起因するZonal Flowを実験的に検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to identify high-frequency fluctuation ETG (Electron Temperature Gradient) mode and to evaluate their nonlinear characteristics using a linear magnetized device PANTA. In order to directly measure the high-frequency ETG modes, a new electrostatic probe has been fabricated, which enables plasma fluctuation measurements up to higher frequencies (< 2 MHz) than those with conventional electrostatic probes. On the other hand, in the case of helium helicon plasma, the low-frequency density fluctuation of ~5.5 kHz and the high-frequency density fluctuation of ~200 kHz was observed at the same time under low magnetic field conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
直線装置PANTAにおける乱流揺動研究に関して, 高周波揺動まで観測できる計測方法の確立は, 多スケール揺動との非線形相互作用の研究などに貢献できると期待される. また, ヘリウムヘリコンプラズマにおける乱流揺動の磁場依存性の実験結果は, 学術的に価値があると考えられる.