Project/Area Number |
19K23427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yasuhiro 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (50541801)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光誘起相転移 / 励起子絶縁体 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 円偏光 / 光照射 / 光誘起現象 / スピン偏極 / 近藤格子模型 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
物質(固体)に光を照射することで現れる新しい秩序状態の生成機構に関する理論研究を行う。対象とする秩序状態には、いくつかの種類を考える。まず電子的なものとして、励起子絶縁体を取り上げる。また、磁気的秩序としては、トポロジカルなスピン構造として知られるスキルミオンや、強磁性的なスピン偏極を考える。各々の課題に対し、その現象を記述する単純なモデルを提案し、そのモデルに基づき、光誘起ダイナミクスを記述する時間依存シュレディンガー方程式などの非平衡系理論を用いた解析を行う。その結果から、光誘起秩序の物理的要因を解明するとともに、それらの現象の観測可能性など実験との対応を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have theoretically investigated a novel type of photo-induced phase transitions in which electronic or magnetic orders in solids are enhanced or created by irradiation of light. Specifically, I studied (i) photo-induced enhancement of excitonic order in excitonic insulators and (ii) spin polarization in electron systems with spin-orbit interactions by irradiation of circularly polarized light. By using numerical simulations based on the time-dependent Schrodinger equation and analytical calculations by the Floquet theory, physical mechanisms for these photo-induced phenomena have been obtained. Also, I have discussed the possibility of experimental observations for these phenomena in several materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
固体における光誘起相転移研究では、近年光技術の進展に伴い多くの新しい現象が発見されている。本研究では、そのような現象のうちのいくつかに着目し、その物理的起源を明らかにすることを目的とした理論構築を行った。これにより、光照射によって固体の持つ様々な秩序が増大したり生成したりするといった、これまでにないタイプの光誘起相転移が起こる機構を理解することができた。得られた研究成果は、光と物質の相互作用による新しい現象への理解を得るという学術的意義のみならず、将来的に物質の機能制御に向けた応用への道を拓くという意味でも重要な知見であると考えられる。