Gravitational Instability in Liquid Systems and Granular Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2021)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2020)
SALESIAN POLYTECHNIC (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuya  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00849474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粉体 / レイリーテイラー不安定性 / 非平衡 / 粉粒体 / 物理ゲル / 重力不安定性現象 / 非平衡物理 / レイリー・テイラー不安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、粉体系と液体系において様々な不安定現象との類似が見つかっている。しかしながら、粉体における重力不安定性現象はこれまで個々の系に合わせた取り扱いにとどまっており、不安定化機構の詳細や液体系との共通性もほとんど見出されていない。その理由として、粉体の重力不安定性には、応力鎖ネットワークが重力により切断されるといプロセスが関わるためである。そこで本研究では粉体系と同じくパーコレートした系である物理ゲルに着目し、粉体系およびゲル系の重力不安定性現象の共通性を系統的実験を通して明らかにする。本研究によって得られる成果は両者の不安定性現象を結びつけることから、今後の発展も十分期待できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gravitational instability, which is a typical example of hydrodynamic instabilities, occurs due to density difference. When a heavy fluid lies over a light fluid in a constant gravitational field, fluctuations at the interface gradually increase and then macroscopic flows occur. The gravitational instability can be found not only in liquid-liquid interface but also in the gravitational settling of granular materials. However, the gravitational instability of liquid systems and granular systems have been discussed individually in most cases. We find a interesting relationship between the granular system and the physical gel. We also find that those behaviors are determined by the depth of the fluidization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題ではこれまで個別的に取り扱われることが多く,共通的性質は未解明のままであった粉体系の重力不安定性現象について,性質が類似している系として新たに物理ゲルに着目し,両者の類似性を系統的な実験を通して共通性を明らかにしている.今回明らかにした液体系および粉体系の重力不安定性現象の共通性は,製品の開発・製造等の工業プロセスにおける問題点の解決や粉体の制御技術など,物理学にとどまらない幅広い分野への応用が期待できると考えている.