Investigation of adsorption structure of radium on clay minerals by experiment and simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (80850990)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラジウム / 粘土鉱物 / EXAFS / 第一原理計算 / 水和構造 / バリウム / AIMD / X線吸収微細構造法 / EXAFS法 / 第一原理分子動力学
Outline of Research at the Start
ラジウム (Ra) はウランやトリウムの壊変により生成する放射性核種であり、核廃棄物の処分等の問題から近年注目されているが、天然環境中でのRaの存在状態や移行プロセスは未解明である。本研究では、環境中での挙動を支配する反応として、粘土鉱物への吸着反応に着目した。粘土鉱物に対する吸着反応については、吸着時におけるイオンの吸着構造が重要であることが知られている。本研究では、放射光を用いた広域X線吸収微細構造法の実験と、スーパーコンピューターを用いた第一原理分子動力学法のシミュレーションを相補的に利用しRaの吸着構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radium (Ra) is a radioactive element. Investigation of the environmental behavior of Ra is an important issue. However, experiments of Ra in molecular level have not been conducted because of the difficulty to treat Ra. In this study, extended X-ray absorption structure (EXAFS) spectra of Ra adsorbed on clay minerals were obtained. Ab initio simulation for Ra adsorbed on a clay mineral was also conducted. The results suggested that Ra is strongly adsorbed on a clay mineral, forming inner-sphere complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のEXAFS測定及びシミュレーションの結果により、Raイオンが粘土鉱物に対して脱水して吸着(内圏錯体を形成)し、強く固定されることが示された。この結果は、粘土鉱物が存在する環境(風化花崗岩層など)におけるRaの環境挙動の解明及び予測に重要である。それだけでなく、水中のRaイオンが粘土鉱物により除去できる可能性を示唆しており、Raの除去手法開発にも資する結果である。