Study of pseudogap phenomena in doped Mott insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Seki Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 量子コンピュータ研究センター, 研究員 (40708533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子多体系 / 強相関電子系 / 量子計算 / 補助場量子モンテカルロ / 電子格子相互作用 / 量子エンタングルメント / 有限温度物性 / block拡張有限温度Lanczos法 / リング交換相互作用 / 物性物理学 / 計算物理学 / 理論物理学 / モット絶縁体
Outline of Research at the Start
ある物質が金属か絶縁体か等の性質はバンド理論により説明できることが多い。一方で、バンド理論では金属であることが予測されるが実際は絶縁体であるという、バンド理論では物性を説明できない物質もあり、銅酸化物高温超伝導体の母物質や分子性結晶はそのような物質と考えられる。これらの物質では電子密度や温度等に応じて電子状態が(絶縁体・超伝導・金属の間を)著しく移り変る特徴があり、この特徴は、その物性の記述には多体効果が欠かせないことを示唆する。本研究は、銅酸化物で観測される超伝導転移温度以上の温度でも状態密度にギャップが開くように見える現象に着目し、多体効果を取り入れたモデル計算を用いてこの現象を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to explore phenomena in doped Mott insulators and tackled the calculation of the ground state and finite-temperature properties of quantum many-body systems. Specifically, we calculated the ground state phase diagram of the Hubbard-Holstein model using the quantum Monte Carlo method and calculated the finite-temperature properties of the Heisenberg model with ring exchange interactions.
Furthermore, along with the rapid advancement of quantum computing devices, we focused on the potential applications of quantum computers to quantum many-body system calculations. Specifically, we proposed methods for constructing a type of resonating-valence-bond (RVB) variational wave function, useful for analyzing quantum spin models, on quantum circuits and proposed several quantum algorithms for the study of quantum many-body systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Hubbard模型やHeisenberg模型や横磁場Ising模型は、量子力学に従い相互作用する固体中の多数の粒子(電子やスピン)の模型として、物性物理学分野で物性の理解に役立てられている。一方で近年の量子コンピュータ研究開発の盛り上がりの中で、これらの模型が示すダイナミクスや基底状態等は、物性物理の枠を超えて量子コンピュータ研究開発を行う企業等の研究グループによりベンチマークとして用いられる機会が増してきている。本研究成果の中で、とりわけ初期に行なったRVB型波動関数の量子回路表現と実機による実証を行なった研究は、近年のこのような流れに先駆けたものである点に学術的意義がある。