The multi-messenger astronomy with the core-collapse supernova simulations by the general relativistic Boltzmann-radiation-hydrodynamics code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Harada Akira  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任研究員 (80844795)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重力崩壊型超新星爆発 / ニュートリノ / 輻射流体計算 / 一般相対論 / 核物質状態方程式 / 宇宙物理理論 / 超新星爆発 / 数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は重力崩壊型超新星爆発の数値シミュレーションを行い、そこから得られるニュートリノや重力波信号を予測することを目的としている。数値計算コードは一般相対論的ボルツマン輻射流体コードを利用予定であり、計画初年度はこのコードを開発する。次年度にはこれを用いて超新星シミュレーションを行う。このとき、超新星中心の原始中性子星を記述する核物質状態方程式として様々に提案されているものを利用し、それらの違いがニュートリノ・重力波信号にどのような影響を与えるかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The general relativistic (GR) version of the Boltzmann and hydrodynamics modules which are essential components of the GR Boltzmann-radiation-hydrodynamics code has been successfully developed. The GR Boltzmann module proved to be able to solve GR transport of neutrinos, and this is reported in a published paper. The GR hydrodynamics module proved to be able to solve some basic problems. Although it took time to choose the appropriate formulations, the preparation for the GR Boltzmann-radiation-hydrodynamics simulation is almost completed.
The non-relativistic simulations for the comparison are also conducted. I pointed out a new point of view to understand the influence of the theoretical models of very-high-density matter. I also discussed the effects of the stellar rotation on neutrino transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は世界で最も洗練された超新星爆発シミュレーションを行うものであり、超新星爆発のメカニズムに大きく迫る準備を整えた。さらに、比較のために実行していたシミュレーションから得られた知見も他の研究グループでは得ることが難しいものであり、原子核分野や素粒子分野の観点からも興味深い学際的なものである。加えて本研究で得られるデータは莫大なもので、これを解析する技術は現代のビッグデータ社会を支える技術、例えば機械学習技術等にも貢献する可能性がある。