Odd entropy and holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tamaoka Kotaro  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定研究員 (30848354)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超弦理論 / 量子情報 / ホログラフィー / AdS/CFT対応 / 量子エンタングルメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年発見されたオッド・エントロピーと呼ばれる量子情報量の(一般的な量子多体系における)物理的意義の理解を目指す。特に、一般の系で成立する普遍的な性質と、系のダイナミクスに依存する性質の差を明らかにする。具体的な対象としては、スピン系(格子模型)や共形場理論などを取り扱う。これらの系での解析を通じて、量子重力理論とホログラフィックに等価な量子多体系の特殊性を定量化することがゴールである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the physical significance of the new quantum information theoretic quantity called odd entropy, which was recently discovered by the applicant. As a result, the fundamental properties of the odd entropy, such as the basic relations it satisfies, and its applicability to various physical phenomena (e.g., thermalization, phase transition, decoherence processes, etc.) were clarified. Not only that, the applicant discovered a new quantum information quantity called "pseudo entropy", and conducted similar research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オッド・エントロピーは、申請者が超弦理論の文脈から新たに見つけた量子情報量である。本研究は、このオッド・エントロピーがさまざまな物理現象(熱化、相転移現象、デコヒーレンス過程など)の理解へ役立つことを明らかにした。今後も、超弦理論の文脈から見つかった量子情報量たちが、さまざまな物理の基礎研究において応用されることが期待できる。