Project/Area Number |
19K23442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Higuchi Takashi 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 招へい准教授 (90843772)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 電気双極子モーメント / CP対称性の破れ / 時間反転対称性 / 基本的対称性 / 磁場安定化 / 超冷中性子 / 中性子 / 素粒子実験 / 磁場安定性 / 加速器 / 磁気シールド / 素粒子物理学 / 原子核物理学 / 磁場測定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
TRIUMF研究所における中性子電気双極子モーメント(EDM)探索実験のための,多次元フィードバックによる動的磁場補償システムの開発を行う.中性子EDM測定において統計誤差を決定す主要因は磁場の安定性である.特に,本実験の場合,実験装置が加速施設内に位置するために.強い背景磁場や,大きな磁場変動が存在する環境で測定を行うことになる.本研究では,実験装置が位置する施設の磁場環境に即した動的磁場補償システムを開発し,10^{-27}ecm程度の感度での中性子EDM探索を可能にする安定性を実現するシステムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, a dynamic magnetic-field compensation system for a neutron EDM experiment has been developed, as a part of the international TUCAN collaboration. First, magnetic field monitoring was performed at the TRIUMF Meson Hall, where the EDM experiment is going to be built. Based on this, we set the main target of the dynamic magnetic field compensation to be magnetic field variations produced by motions of the bridge crane of the facility and aimed to prolong the uptime of the EDM measurement during the daytime by compensating them. Next, using a 5.5 m x 5.5 m square coil, we performed a compensation test of crane-induced magnetic field variations, and demonstrated the compensation with a shielding factor of 6. Based on this, we designed rectangular coils surrounding the TCUAN magnetic shield, and built a prototype coil to test the parts and the construction procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、TRIUMFの中性子EDM実験のための動的磁場補償システムを開発した。製作前に行った試験によれば、これによって、実験施設内の主な磁場変動要因となる天井クレーン由来の磁場変動を約6分の1に抑制し、EDM測定が可能な時間帯を大幅に拡大することができる。本研究で得られた知見は、精密な磁場制御が要求される他の加速器施設での実験にも役立てることができる。