Acceleration mechanism of magnetized jets associated with core-collapse of massive stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Jin  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, ポスト・ドクター (70722247)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大質量星 / ジェット / 数値シミュレーション / 重力崩壊 / マグネター / 相対論的ジェット / Rayleigh-Taylor不安定性 / 磁気流体ジェット
Outline of Research at the Start
大質量星の重力崩壊時に出現する相対論的ジェットの加速メカニズムは、宇宙物理学における解明すべき大きな謎の一つである。本研究はこのジェットの加速メカニズムの解明をテーマとする。三次元相対論的電磁流体シミュレーションを駆使し、ジェットの駆動領域および広域にわたる伝搬領域に至るまでジェット構造を無矛盾に解き、大質量星の重力崩壊に伴う磁気流体ジェットの力学進化を統一的に理解する。ジェットの相対論的な速度への加速条件を解明することで、大質量星の最終進化段階における分岐の起源に迫ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the dynamics of the jet associated with the core-collapse of the massive star. To this end, we separately performed numerical simulations of the supernova explosion and the jet propagation. We had mainly two achievements. The magnetically driven jet is launched and propagates along the rotational axis of the massive star when the magnetar-class magnetic field is formed due to the magnetic flux conservation as a result of the gravitational collapse of the massive star. In addition, we found from the jet propagation simulations that the jet velocity is decelerated due to the growth of the local hydrodynamic instability which origin is the inertia force of jet oscillations when the purely hydrodynamic jet propagates through the ambient medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相対論的ジェットのダイナミクスは、大質量星の重力崩壊時に出現するジェットだけではなく、銀河中心にある巨大ブラックホール近傍から駆動される活動銀河核ジェットにも共通する物理である。特にジェット伝搬中の安定性の議論は、スケールの違いはあるがそのまま応用可能である。本研究課題で明らかにしたジェット振動にともなう慣性力を起源とする流体不安定性の成長によるジェット形状の変化は、活動銀河核ジェットの電波観測による形態の分類の物理的起源に迫る手がかりとなる可能性を秘めている。