Understanding of hadron mass origin by forward muon pair measurements in high-energy heavy-ion collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020)
Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yano Satoshi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (20850720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカイラル対称性 / クォーク ・グルーオン・プラズマ / QGP / 高エネルギー原子核衝突実験 / ALICE実験 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / カイラル対象性
Outline of Research at the Start
高温媒質内における低質量ベクトル中間子の質量測定は、「カイラル対称性の自発的破れによるハドロン質量の生成」の直接的検証になると期待される。しかし、信号対雑音比(S/N比)が小さいため、この検証は未だに成功していない。
本研究は、新型シリコン飛跡検出器(Muon Forward Tracker:MFT)をALICE検出器群に組み込むことで、μ粒子対質量分解能を向上させ、高温媒質内ベクトル中間子質量の高精度測定を実現する。質量分布の系統的測定から、理論的解釈の不定性を取り除き、カイラル対称性とハドロン質量の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I develop a new silicon pixel tracking detector (Muon Forward Tracker: MFT) to obtain the experimental evidence that directly links hadron mass and chiral symmetry, and install it into the CERN-LHC ALICE experiment. By combining the MFT and the existing ALICE muon detector (MUON), highly accurate measurement of the low mass vector meson mass distribution that is sensitive to obtain the evidence will be realized. Aiming to operate the MFT from LHC-Run3 (2022-), (1) final commissioning of the MFT, (2) development of track reconstruction algorithm using the MFT, (3) evaluation of the existing MUON performance using LHC-Run2 real data, have been done.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はハドロン物理学の積年の課題である「物質の質量獲得機構の解明」に決着をつける。また、過去最高衝突エネルギーLHC加速器で高温媒質が生成する「物理的中央領域」がビーム軸方向に拡張し、低横運動量ミュー粒子の粒子識別が可能な「測定技術的前方領域」と重なる。本研究は、このLHC加速器が拓く「衝突点前方ミュー粒子を用いた中央物理の研究」という新たな探針を開拓する。高エネルギー重イオン衝突実験に新しい視点を与え、物質の創生機構、真空構造、初期宇宙の時空発展の理解を加速させる。