Project/Area Number |
19K23446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 暗黒物質 / 構造形成 / ガンマ線 / 暗黒物質探査 / 矮小楕円銀河 / 可視光 / ガンマ線観測 / 可視光観測 / 銀河 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では暗黒物質の正体の解明に向けて、理論・可視光観測 ・ガンマ線観測を一本化して最も有力な候補粒子の性質を確実に制限する。既存の制限で特に重要なのは矮小楕円銀河のガンマ線観測であり、暗黒物質のサブハロー、空間分布、ガンマ線フラックスの上限値という3つの要素からなる。従来、各要素は独立に研究されていた。本研究ではこれらを統合することで各研究での不定性を整合的に取り入れ、暗黒物質の性質をより確実に制限する。具体的には3つの研究(a)解析的手法による暗黒物質サブハロー分布の決定、(b)可視光観測による矮小楕円銀河質量分布の決定、(c)フェルミ衛星データを用いたガンマ線解析を展開・連携する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dwarf spheroidal galaxies, which are important objects to probe nature of dark matter especially for so-called weakly interacting massive particle (WIMP), can be regarded as those reside in subhalos of the Milky Way dark matter halo. We have improved the estimates about the amount of DM in those galaxies by combining the evolutionary model of subhalos and the line-of-sight velocity measurements in optical wavelength, which improves the precision of the estimate of the profiles. Based on the updated estimates, we update the constraints of the WIMP annihilation cross-section obtained from gamma-ray data analysis. Several works related to this topic are also published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サブハローとしての矮小楕円銀河ハローの特徴に着目することで、物理過程に即した形で密度分布の評価が向上した。構造形成の文脈での暗黒物質とその対消滅シグナルの探査を直接的に結びつける成果である。本研究では対消滅断面積に対して従来よりも数倍程度弱い永源が得られ、銀河中心方向の過剰ガンマ線シグナルに対する暗黒物質解釈が矮小楕円銀河の観測からは棄却できないことを示すものであり、その起源に関してさらなる議論や検証が必要なことを示唆するものである。また、関連研究の遂行により、暗黒物質候補としてWIMPに限った場合でさえも多波長の観測量を組み合わせることの重要性を再確認した。