Project/Area Number |
19K23448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Takuto 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 特任助教 (30852165)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 赤潮 / 渦鞭毛藻 / シスト / バイオマーカー / 赤外分光 / ラマン分光 / 生体高分子 / ステロイド / Alexandrium / パリノモルフ / Palynochemistry / 渦鞭毛藻シスト / 有毒赤潮渦鞭毛藻 / 高分子分析 / Karenia / 赤外分光分析 / 堆積物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
有毒赤潮渦鞭毛藻は,海洋・陸域生態系に甚大な影響を与えるため,その環境変動に対する応答が注目されてきた。本研究では,過去における渦鞭毛藻赤潮の発生頻度をより正確に復元するための新たな分析法と指標によって,今後の急激な気候変動に伴う渦鞭毛藻赤潮の応答を予測するために重要な「赤潮の発生メカニズム」を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reconstruction of red-tide in the past from paleoclimate archives like sediment cores can reveal the relationship between red-tide and climate change in detail. We focused on red-tide by dinoflagellate, especially genera Karenia and Alexandrium which biosynthesize brevesterol and characteristic transparent cyst, respectively. Brevesterols were detected from culture samples but not from surface sediments. This result suggests brevesterol easily decomposed in water column and/or surface sediment during deposition. From ATR-FTIR and Raman spectroscopic analyses, we concluded the macromolecule of cyst wall of Alexandrium catenella/pacificum is composed of branched β-glucan with fundamental skeleton as cellulose. This macromolecule make soft and sticky properties for the cyst of A. catenella/pacificum, but is more labile than those of other dinocysts. To be used for red-tide reconstruction, further research is needed to understand the early diagenesis of these two proxies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の急激な気候変動に対する生態系の応答を理解する上で,水産学的被害の大きい沿岸域の赤潮発生は注目されている。本研究では,国内で赤潮を発生しているKarenia属とAlexandrium属が特殊に合成する有機物について検討を行なった。また,これらの成分が過去の記録を保持している堆積物や地層から検出されるか検討した。 結果として,どちらの成分も分解に弱く,有機物の分解が進んだ堆積物や岩石中には保存されにくいいことがわかった。しかし,過去数十年の人新世に焦点をあてた研究では,Alexandrium属のシストとその高分子を利用した指標の利用が可能であり,赤潮発生頻度の評価に今後有用と考える。