Can the ortho-to-para ratio of ammonia in comet be a probe for the initial temperature of the solar system?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Kensei  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 博士研究員 (70845445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核スピン / オルソパラ比 / アンモニア / 硫化水素 / 彗星氷
Outline of Research at the Start
彗星氷は太陽系が形成された初期環境に関する情報を持つとされる.天文学の分野では長い間,彗星コマに存在するH2OやNH3のオルソ/パラ比はそれらが生成された際の氷表面での値を保持するとされ,分子生成時の氷星間塵表面温度を知るためのプローブと考えられてきた.しかし近年の研究から,H2Oのように分子が氷表面と強い結合を持つ場合はこの仮説が成り立たないことが示唆された.本研究ではH2Oよりも弱い結合を持つ分子としてNH3に着目し,氷表面から脱離したNH3のオルソ/パラ比が氷表面温度を反映するか明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the ortho to para ratios (OPRs) of molecular species containing hydrogen atoms desorbed from the extremely low temperature ice surface, and investigated whether the value could be a probe that reflects the ice surface temperature. If the obtained OPRs are different from the statistical weight (3/1), it is considered to reflect the ice surface temperature. However, recent H2O experiments suggest that the OPRs of photodesorbed molecules are always 3/1. Therefore, in this study, we measured the hydrogen-containing molecules such as H2S and NH3 in the same way, and confirmed the OPR of the photodesorbed molecules. As a result, the value was 3/1 as previously shown in H2O.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の天文学では氷表面から脱離した分子のO/P比は,分子生成時の氷の表面温度を反映した値であるとされてきた.その結果から太陽系初期温度が推定されてきた.しかし本研究では,氷表面から脱離した分子のO/P比は,氷表面温度によらず,統計重率(3/1)であるという結果が示された.これは,従来のH2Oの測定結果で示唆されたように,太陽系初期温度を分子のO/P比から推定する天文学的なアプローチを再検討する必要性を示している.