Physical processes of AGN feedback studied by multiwavelength and high spatial-resolution IFU observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terao Koki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (60849967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords活動銀河核 / 銀河進化 / 多波長天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河中心の超巨大ブラックホールへのガス降着によって激しい活動性を示す活動銀河核(AGN: Active Galactic Nuclei)は、その強い放射やアウトフロー(放射圧による質量放出)によって母銀河に様々な影響を与えることが知られている。とりわけ、母銀河での星形成活動を抑制する現象(AGNフィードバック)は、大質量銀河の成長を制限してきたと考えられている。しかし、AGNがどのような物理機構で星形成を止めるのか解明されていない。本研究では多波長の空間分解観測データを用いて、AGNから母銀河に存在する星間物質へのエネルギー伝達の物理機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify whether the outflow phenomenon of active galactic nuclei (AGN) stops the star formation activity of the host galaxy, we have performed optical IFU observations using the KOOLS-IFU boarded on the Seimei telescope. We can discuss the observational method of the IFU spectroscopy, the expression of AGN with the progress stages of galaxy mergers, and the relationship with the star formation activity of the host galaxy and AGN-driven outflow properties. Optical IFU data obtained from the SDSS MaNGA survey show that AGNs have higher gas densities and more disturbed kinematics compared to star-forming galaxies. These results suggest that gas in the nuclear region of the galaxy is probably transferred to the scale of the host galaxy by AGN outflows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
面分光観測を活用することで空間分解した銀河の力学・物理状態に迫ることができるため、様々な理論モデルで提唱されているAGNフィードバック現象の物理機構にこれまでよりも強い制限、示唆を得ることができるようになった。より詳細な物理機構に迫るためには、大気による星像の劣化を補正する補償光学を活用した地上大口径望遠鏡による面分光観測が必須である。現在所属している補償光学装置の開発グループの一員としての活動を通して、補償光学を大口径望遠鏡で実現させるとともに、補償光学を観測的研究に用いるための最適な手法について知見を得ることができた。