Synchronization between Gulf Stream and Kuroshio and its implications for climate in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kohyama Tsubasa  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (40845715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords西岸境界流 / 同期現象 / 偏西風ジェット
Outline of Research at the Start
黒潮とメキシコ湾流は,互いに北米大陸の反対側に位置し,海洋内部の過程のみでは数年規模の時間スケールで情報のやり取りをすることはないが,申請者が両海流の続流域における領域平均海面水温の時系列を計算したところ,これらの海流において顕著な同期現象が検出され,我が国の気象に密接に関係する「偏西風ジェットの南北移動」と密接に関係することが示唆された。申請者はこの現象を「境界流同期」と定義し,その物理的メカニズムと我が国の気象への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Gulf Stream and the Kuroshio Current are separated by the North American continent, and thus, they cannot exchange heat by oceanic processes within a few years. Based on data analyses of satellite observations and global climate models (GCMs), we show that sea surface temperatures of the Gulf Stream and the Kuroshio are synchronized for the decadal time scale. This synchronization is associated with meridional migrations of the atmospheric jet stream.
Output from four global climate models are analyzed: GFDL-CM4C192, MIROC6subhires, and their counterparts with lower resolutions. Cross-spectral analysis reveals that GCMs with higher resolutions exhibit higher low-frequency coherence than those with lower resolutions. Lag-correlation analysis shows that the temperature variations are almost simultaneous between the two currents. Atmospheric GCM experiments show that SST variability of the MIROC6subhires model actively modulates the position of the westerly jet stream.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で調査した境界流同期現象は,偏西風ジェットの位置決定および猛暑や豪雨に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。たとえば研究代表者の結果では,2018年7月の気温が境界流同期指標でよく説明された。また近年,西岸境界流は地球温暖化が速いことが指摘されているが,これを「偏西風ジェットの極側シフト」と関連づけることで,我が国の気象の支配要因を明らかにする一助となることが考えられる。
学術的には,「中緯度海洋は大気に受動的に応答する」という従来の見方か,あるいは近年の研究報告に基づき「中緯度の大気海洋結合系をなす」と解釈すべきかについて,理論構築やモデル実験等を通して物理的解釈を確立する一助となる。