Observational study of the progenitor and circumstellar environment of Type Ia supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Miho  京都大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (10847750)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超新星爆発 / Ia型超新星 / 親星 / 光赤外線観測 / 超新星 / 可視近赤外線観測 / 光学赤外線観測
Outline of Research at the Start
Ia型超新星は宇宙論的距離における標準光源として利用されるなど、極めて重要な研究背景を持つ天体である。それにも拘わらず、その親星や爆発メカニズム、多様性の起源といった問題は長年にわたり未解決のままとなっている。本課題では爆発直後のIa型超新星に注目する。初期から密に、広い波長体での測光分光観測から親星起源の元素や外層の温度進化を調べることでIa型超新星の親星形態や爆発メカニズムへの制限を行う。さらに観測サンプルを増加させることで、これまで観測例が少なく議論ができなかったIa型超新星での位置づけ(サブクラス)と親星、爆発メカニズムに関連があるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed an observational study of Type Ia supernovae in the early phase to place restrictions on their progenitor star and the explosion mechanism. Optical and near-infrared observations of Type Ia supernovae appearing in nearby galaxies were carried out with the 3.8m Seimei telescope at Okayama Observatory of Kyoto University and the 1.5m Kanata telescope at Hiroshima University. I estimated the radius of the progenitor stars by comparing the initial luminosity variations with explosion models. I determined the subclasses of each Type Ia supernova from the observational features. Since there are only a few examples of observations of these objects immediately after the explosion, this study has provided a good data sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、爆発直後のIa型超新星の多バンドでの良い観測例を得ることができた。これまで観測例が限られている様々なサブクラスに属するサンプルを増やすことで、Ia型超新星全体について
未解決問題の解決の手がかりを得る。