Establishing the scenario of the filament formation in low-mass star-forming regions with millimeter observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIMAJIRI Yoshito  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 特任准教授 (90610551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフィラメント形成 / 星形成 / ミリ波 / 電波天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙赤外線望遠鏡ハーシェルによる星形成領域の観測から、0.1pc幅のフィラメント(細長い構造)が至るところで検出され、乱流によりフ ィラメントが形成、フィラメントの重力により周辺ガスがフィラメントへ流れ込み、 フィラメント質量が増加し重力不安定が起こり、フィラメントから星のもととなるコアへ分裂する、といったフィラメント形成シナリオが提唱されている。そのため、フィラメント形成の理解は、星形成の理解に直結する。本研究では、赤外線観測では得ることができなかった運動情報を電波観測により得ることで、運動学の観点からフィラメント形成過程を明らかにし、フィラメント形成シナリオの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the filament formation process from the viewpoint of kinematics and to establish a filament formation scenario by obtaining kinetic information through molecular line observations. In this study, the following two points were clarified. (1) By comparing the radial profiles of the continuum and multiple molecular emissions, we found that the filament width measured in each tracer shows a different width. (2) Comparison of the velocity structure-function between a simple model of the fragmenting filament and observed data indicates that the observed cores in the filaments were formed by fragmentation due to gravitational instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年ごろにいたるところで、フィラメント構造が検出されて以来、フィラメント形成の研究は注目を集めてきた。特に、そのフィラメントが0.1pcという特徴的な幅を持つか否かは、大きな論争を予備、10年以上たった今でも結論を得ていなかったが、本研究は、その糸口を示すことに成功した。また、大部分の星形成コアがフィラメント上にあることから、形態学的な証拠から、コアはフィラメントから分裂して形成されたと考えられていたが、本研究では、運動学的証拠から分裂を示すことに成功した。これらの成果は、星形成の理解において重要な星形成の母体であるフィラメントの形成の理解に大きく貢献したと言える。