Study for sources of gravity wave over the Southern Andes and the Antarctic Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020-2022)
National Institute of Polar Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kogure Masaru  九州大学, 理学研究院, 学術研究員 (10846786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気重力波 / 南極 / 2次波 / 大気光 / イメージング観測 / ジェット気流 / 2次波 / 対流圏ジェット / アンデス山脈 / 南半球 / 成層圏突然昇温 / 衛星観測 / 中層大気 / 南米
Outline of Research at the Start
大気重力波(以下、重力波)と呼ばれる現象は、運動量を鉛直上向きに輸送する役割を持ち中層大気(高度10-100 km)の気温や循環に影響を与える。南米南部から南極半島は、最も重力波活動が高い領域であることが知られており、重力波の運動量輸送も活発な地域である。本研究の目的は南米南部・南極半島の中層大気上部(高度70-100 km)の重力波の発生源を理解することである。2つの衛星観測(Aqua/AIRS、Suomi NPP/VIIRS)から中層大気下部・上部の重力波を捉え、再解析データを用いて中層大気上部の重力波の発生源を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An atmospheric gravity wave is one of the crucial phenomena to simulate/forecast chemical components, circulation, and temperature between the top of clouds and space near the Earth.
This study investigated gravity wave sources and propagation processes and found three results. (1) We successfully observed secondary gravity waves which are predicted by numerical models for the first time in the world. (2) Gravity wave activity is strongly influenced by seasonal/sporadic wind variations. (3) We revealed potential sources of gravity waves above clouds that are poorly understood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数値モデルを用いて地球大気の長期予報を行う上で、大気重力波は非常な現象と知られている。大気重力波をモデル内で再現するためには、波の伝播過程・励起源を知る必要がある。また、大気重力波は衛星通信が通過する地球近傍宇宙空間の環境にも影響を与えることが知られている。本研究で初めて観測された2次波は特に、近傍宇宙空間に多大な影響を与えていると数値モデルの結果より指摘されている。そのため、本研究が実際に2次波が現実大気中で励起していることを明らかにしたことは学術的に意義があることである。