Development of a Novel Hydrometeor Classification Algorithm Using Dual-Polarization Radar and Its Application to the Detection of Precursors to Damaging Winds and Lightning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Umehara Akihito  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 研究官 (10845944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二重偏波レーダー / 降水粒子判別 / 雷 / ダウンバースト / 竜巻 / 発雷 / 電荷構造 / 電荷分離機構 / スーパーセル / 降水粒子撮像ゾンデ / 降雹 / 前兆把握 / 突風 / 竜巻飛散物 / 降水過程 / 災害前兆
Outline of Research at the Start
雷や突風の発生には、積乱雲内部の降水粒子の分布構造が深く関わるため、その把握が重要である。近年の二重偏波レーダーの普及により、従来型レーダーにない、降水粒子の情報を反映した複数のパラメータが得られるようになり、それらを用いた降水粒子判別手法が開発されつつある。しかし、既存手法は、現実大気の複雑な降水粒子を表現しきれず、また、降水粒子判別手法を用いた雷や突風の研究例も僅かであり、それらの前兆を把握するには至っていない。本研究は、まず、機械学習的アプローチにより新たな降水粒子判別手法を開発し、次に、当該手法を雷や突風事例に適用することで、それらの前兆把握への応用可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel hydrometeor classification algorithm using dual-polarization radar and applied this method to cases of lightning, a downburst, and tornadoes to investigate precursors. In lightning cases, we found that the lower positive charge, crucial for cloud-to-ground discharge, corresponded to liquid water-containing precipitation particles (LWP) above the 0°C level. In a downburst case, LWP aloft increased about 30 minutes prior, and hail aloft increased about 20 minutes prior to the event, with downburst occurring shortly after hail exceeded LWP. In tornado cases, we confirmed the detection of tornadic debris approximately 10 minutes before the tornado reached a damaged residential area. These findings show the potential of the developed method to detect precursors for lightning and damaging winds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した降水粒子判別手法により,積乱雲内部の微物理構造をより正確に捉えることができるようになった.また,この手法を用いることで,二重偏波レーダーから,発雷,突風の前兆を捉えられる可能性を示した.これらの成果は,雷や突風に関する直前予測情報の改善等に貢献し得る点で社会的意義が大きい.また,雷雲の電荷構造と対応する降水粒子特性を明らかにすることで,未だ明らかになっていない下層正電荷の電荷分離機構に新たな洞察を与えた点で,学術的意義も大きい.