Project/Area Number |
19K23467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research Institution | Japan, Meteorological Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Tadashi 気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 室長 (50847283)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 観測誤差相関 / 流れに依存する背景誤差 / データ同化 / 高頻度高密度観測 / ドップラー速度 / 四次元変分法 / ドップラーレーダー / 流れ依存 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気象観測技術の高度化に伴い、観測データの高頻度高密度化が急速に進んでいる。膨大な量の観測ビッグデータから得られる大気の詳細な情報を、数値予報モデルの初期値作成に利用できれば、集中豪雨など顕著現象の気象予測の精度向上が期待できる。一方で、密な観測データを数値予報システムに反映する方法は十分に確立しておらず、活用されるのはごく一部である。本研究では、高頻度高密度の観測ビッグデータを十分に活用し気象予測に役立てるために必要となる、データ同化技術の高度化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the enhancement of data assimilation scheme for the effective use of high-frequency, high-density observation data in numerical weather prediction. The time and space correlations of Doppler velocity observation error were statistically diagnosed and modeled to be used in variational data assimilation. An experiment using a simple variational data assimilation scheme showed that the detailed information of high-density observations was properly incorporated into analyses by taking into account the observation error correlation. Then, we conducted an experiment assimilating Doppler velocity observations considering observation error correlations using a four-dimensional variational data assimilation scheme with the flow-dependent background error. The experiment showed that the flow-dependent background error was important for extracting detailed information from high-frequency, high-density observation data according to the atmospheric situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本の高度なレーダー観測技術により蓄積された高品質なドップラー速度データを用いて、観測誤差の時間空間相関の分析を行った。ドップラー速度について、観測誤差の空間相関に加えて、時間相関についても考慮した取り組みはこれまで見られない。さらに、データ同化手法として「流れに依存する背景誤差」を導入した四次元変分法を用い、観測誤差と背景誤差を共に高度化したシステムを用いた。このような先進的な手法による高頻度高密度データ同化技術の新しい知見は、時間空間スケールが小さい集中豪雨をはじめとする顕著現象を中心に、数値予報の予測精度向上に資するものである。