Introduction of water vapor balance method into variational assimilation scheme to solve the spin-down problem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sawada Ken  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 主任研究官 (10847205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変分法データ同化 / 制約付き最適化 / 降水再現性 / スピンダウン / スピンアップ / データ同化 / 水蒸気量 / 最適化問題
Outline of Research at the Start
気象現象シミュレーションの予測精度向上のためには高度なデータ同化手法を用いた高品質な初期値が不可欠である。しかしながら、現在の変分法同化手法による初期値を利用するとモデル変数間の水蒸気量に関するバランスが崩れ、予報初期に降水が過度に集中してしまうスピンダウンと呼ばれる現象が起こる場合がある。そこで本研究では、制約条件つき最適化理論を応用し物理的に適切なバランスのとれた水蒸気量をもつ初期値を作成する機構を変分法同化手法に導入することでスピンダウン問題の解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to solve the problem of over- (spin-down) or under- (spin-up) precipitation representation in the early stages of forecast, which is sometimes caused by conventional data assimilation systems, by introducing a mechanism to maintain water vapor balance among model variables, thereby producing high-quality initial data that are more consistent with observed data and forecast models. Compared to the conventional method, the new method, while approaching the observed data by decreasing the amount of water vapor and increasing the temperature on average in the lower and middle atmosphere, analyzes localized higher equivalent potential temperature regions in areas that may trigger precipitation events, and promotes smooth generation of convection that forms precipitation, thus improving the reproducibility of precipitation in the early forecast period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で開発した手法は上下限がある相対湿度を変分法同化システムで同化する際に、簡便な制約条件付きの最適化問題の解法を応用したものであり、複雑な多自由度系での同化システムにおいて比較的簡便な方法でバランスの取れた品質の良い初期値が得られることが確かめられたことは学術的に有意義である。また、この手法により深刻な豪雨事例の予測が改善されることは防災・減災に直接的に関連するため、大きな社会的意義を持っている。