Developing a realistic model of protoplanetary disk evolution with radiation hydrodynamics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Riouhei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40846391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords惑星形成 / 原始星円盤 / 原始惑星系円盤 / デブリ円盤 / 輻射流体計算 / 電波観測 / 星形成 / ダスト / 星間化学 / 輻射流体シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
星の進化過程で、若い星周りには原始惑星系円盤と呼ばれる幾何学的に薄い円盤が形成する。この円盤は惑星系の母天体であるため、その形成や進化を解明することは特に天文学・惑星科学分野において重要である。本研究では、原始惑星形円盤の主成分であるガス・ダストの物理的・化学的な構造を明らかにするため、輻射多流体シミュレーションを遂行する。既に開発している輻射流体数値計算コードを多流体コードにアップデートし、ガスとダストの力学的・化学的進化を独立かつ自己整合的に追う。円盤内ガス・ダストの多次元的な分布を数値計算で直接的に求め、次世代望遠鏡による高解像度観測との比較が可能な円盤モデルを世界に先駆け構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to understand the internal structures and the evolution of protostellar and protoplaneatry disks, which are the birthplace of planets. I have conducted the researches from both of the observational and theoretical viewopints. The main results are summarized as follows. First, we have detected an indicative of planet formation in a youngest-ever protostellar system. Second, in an independent theoretical research regarding so-called "gas-rich debris disks," which are the gas disks that are unexpectedly long-lived, we proposed a new model that can extend the lifetime of the disks. Our code has been distribured to other researchers worldwide and has been used in various topics of studies, such as molecular clouds, planetary atmosphere, minihalos, and blackholes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はこれまでの標準的な惑星形成論を覆すもの、また未解明問題の解明に向けての光明となるものである。(1)の成果は、これまで標準理論で考えられていたよりもかなり早い段階で惑星形成が起こっていることを示すもので、惑星形成論に修正を迫る結果である。(2)の成果は、長生きが可能な少し特異な性質を持つ円盤系では、月のような衛星形成が抑制される可能性があるため、生命居住環境構築可能性に示唆を与える結果である。(地球における月の形成は生命居住環境が形成する上で必須と考えられている。)(1)と(2)の成果は共に、惑星形成論だけでなく生命誕生の謎を迫る上でも示唆に富んだ重要な成果である。