The ocean silica cycle recorded in Paleozoic to Mesozoic deep-sea sedimentary rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Muto Shun  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (80849951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深海堆積岩 / 超海洋パンサラッサ / コノドント / チャート / 石炭紀 / ペルム紀 / パンサラッサ / 遠洋深海堆積岩 / 三畳紀 / 海洋シリカ循環 / 中生代 / 古生代 / ジュラ紀付加体 / シリカ循環 / 陸域風化 / 生物源珪質化石
Outline of Research at the Start
シリカは、主に珪酸塩が炭酸による分解する化学風化により岩石圏からもたらされ、生物により骨格として固定されて堆積物中へ埋没する。地球表層におけるシリカ循環の変化は、珪酸塩風化を支配する物理化学条件と、堆積物中への固定を担う生命活動の地球史上の発展を記録していると言える。本研究では、シリカの主要な堆積場の一つである遠洋域における、古生代後半から中生代前半までの約1.6億年間のシリカの堆積史を復元する。これを数百万年から数千万年スケールの気候変動、生物進化の記録と対比することにより、地球表層におけるシリカを制約してきた要因を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reconstruct the record of silica deposited on the deep-sea floor of the past superocean, this study investigated the lithology of rocks forming the strata that were deposited in the deep sea about 300 to 250 million years ago. Index fossils (conodonts) were detected from the strata and the age of the strata was determined based on the known correspondence between geological age and fossil types. It was shown that rocks deposited in the pelagic zone of the superocean from 310 million to 150 million years ago are mostly composed of silica-rick chert. On the other hand, anomalously clay-rich rocks were deposited around 300 to 280 million years ago due to local influx of fine-grained clay particles at the studied sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までの大洋の深海底の堆積岩層の研究は主に2.5億年前以降を対象としており、それ以前の時代の地層については岩石の特徴についても断片的な研究成果が多かった。本研究では3.1億年前から2.5億年前の地層がそれ以降と同様の堆積作用で形成されていたことを示唆する。一方、大洋の深海地層は一般的に局所的な影響を受けにくいとされるが、一部の地層では局所的な影響も反映しており、近接する地点の同時代の堆積岩層を比較することでそれを読み取れることを示した。