Role of the solar fine magnetic field structure for solar wind acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiota Daikou  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波伝搬研究センター, 研究マネージャー (90462192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords太陽風 / 太陽磁場 / シミュレーション / ひので / 太陽コロナ / 太陽磁場観測 / 数値シミュレーション / 適合格子法
Outline of Research at the Start
光球の対流運動により光球の磁場分布は時事刻々と変化する。それに応じて上空のコロナが加熱され・太陽風が形成されるが、その様子は大局的な磁場構造によって異なる。これは光球の対流運動で生じるエネルギーが磁場を介して上空に輸送・散逸される過程の性質が磁場の構造分布によって変わるためであるが、具体的な過程は明らかになっていない。本研究では、微細磁場構造がコロナ加熱・太陽風加速に果たす役割を調べるために超高解像度の全球磁気流体力学シミュレーションを行い、光球からのエネルギー輸送と上空での散逸過程が全球規模の磁場分布の違いによってどのように異なるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hinode observation of Sun's polar regions for Cycle 24 and the rising phase of the Solar Cycle 25, compared with coronal images and solar wind observation derived from Interplanetary scintillation, revealed a correlation among changes of the Sun's global magnetic field, coronal hole shapes in the polar regions where fast solar wind emanates, and distribution of magnetic patches in polar regions. The database for the observation of the magnetic field in the solar polar region was prepared by Hinode, and it was opened to the public in 2022. The importance of the acceleration by wave and turbulence in the fast solar wind was indicated by the comparison with the one dimensional Wave/Turbulence-driven MHD simulation and observation along the magnetic field line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ加熱・太陽風加速問題は未だ決着がついていない太陽物理学の最重要課題であるとともに、さらには太陽以外の多様な天体に共通の天体物理学にとっての重要課題でもある。また太陽風は、宇宙天気じょう乱の主要因として私たちの社会にも影響を及ぼす現象である。そのため、高速太陽風の形成過程の解明その分布の予測モデルの精度向上は宇宙天気予報にとって、非常に重要な課題である。本研究では、その理解を進めるためデータとして重要となる太陽の極域磁場観測データを整備するとともに、コロナ加熱・太陽風加速問題における太陽微細磁場構造の役割についての理解を進めた。