Study of a high resolution X-ray spectroscopic system towards exploration of a small amount of hydrate in "Hayabusa2" samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tasuku  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (00846842)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSTEM / 地球外物質 / X線分光器 / メッキ環境 / X線分光 / MEMS / TES / TESカロリメータ / 地球外物質分析
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の地球の有機物や水の由来を解明するためには太陽系形成過程の解明が重要な手がかりとなる。太陽系形成過程の解明には太陽系形成当時(原始太陽系)の情報が必要不可欠であり、原始太陽系で生成され、惑星に取り込まれることなく星間空間に存在する地球外物質のみが、原始太陽系の状態や進化の過程を直接分析することを可能にする。近年、「はやぶさ」に代表される地球外物質のサンプルリターンミッションにより、こうした重要な地球外物質の分析が可能となってきた。本研究では、これらの地球外物質のミクロスケールでの超精密X線分光分析を目指したTESカロリメータの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been developing a TES type X-ray microcalorimeter array with a large absorber for the exploration of hydrates and organics in astromaterials. In order to improve the effective area, I adopted a mushroom type absorber that can be cover on the dead space between TES and TES. For realize the mushroom absorber, I have built a gold electroplating environment. I optimized the electroplating condition for TES absorber and got the stable electroplating conditions. I confirmed that the surface of gold film is flat by SEM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発しているX線分光器は走査透過型電子顕微鏡の元素分析を行うために開発している。地球外物質のマイクロ分析を可能とし、我々の太陽系の形成過程から水や有機物の起源を明らかにすることができるだけでなく、透過型電子顕微鏡は材料研究やバイオテクノロジーなどの最先端テクノロジーの研究開発において、重要な分析方法の一つとなる。